H-D girls take 4th at G-H/V

 

Cardinal Relays

“A” Team Scoring

1. Clarion-Goldfield 107; 2. Lake Mills 106; 3. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 103; 4. Hampton-Dumont 91; 5. Forest City 54; 6. North Union 47; 7. Central Springs 43; 8. Eagle Grove 26; 9. Clear Lake 12.

 

Individual Results, Champion, H-D finishes

100 – 1. Makenzie Thorson (Lake Mills) 12.61; 2. Paige Wragge (H-D) 12.88; 4. Elvira Cavazos (H-D) 13.34.

200 – 1. Makenzie Thorson (Lake Mills) 27.11; 2. Paige Wragge (H-D) 27.46; 5. Elvira Cavazos (H-D) 28.69.

400 – 1. Claire Davis (C-G) 1:00.98; 12. Kiara Donaldson (H-D) 1:10.05; 16. Lindsay Schwab (H-D) 1:27.76.

800 – 1. Maggie Mathiasen (Forest City) 2:41.39; 11. Katie Peterson (H-D) 3:08.65.

100 hurdles – 1. Emily Mathews (G-H/V) 15.49; 2. Cassy Miller (H-D) 17.21; 3. Nadilee Eiklenborg (H-D) 17.23.

1,500 – 1. Jordan Prantner (H-D) 5:41.38.

3,000 – 1. Jordan Prantner (H-D) 12:05.35; 6. Lela Barnes (H-D) 13:44.11.

400 hurdles – 1. Lexi Groe (Lake Mills) 1:12.13; 13. Macy Scheideman (H-D) 1:26.34; 14. Bailey Condon (H-D) 1:26.80.

Discus – 1. Madison Mason (H-D) 121-2; 13. Brooke Benning (H-D) 59-11.

High jump – 1. Taylor Vossberg (G-H/V) 4-10; 6. Bailey Condon (H-D) 4-6.

Long jump – 1. Emily Mathews (G-H/V) 14-11; 8. Katie Peterson (H-D) 11-9.5.

Shot put – 1. Dasiana Larson (G-H/V) 43-4.5; 2. Madison Mason (H-D) 34-1.5; 7. Carlee Bertram (H-D) 27-4.25.

4x100 – 1. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 52.53; 2. Hampton-Dumont (Cassy Miller, Nadilee Eiklenborg, Elvira Cavazos, Paige Wragge) 53.53.

4x200 – 1. Central Springs 1:56.83; 8. Hampton-Dumont (Mikyla Marquard, Kennedy Wohlford, Bailey Condon, Macy Scheideman) 2:07.11.

4x400 – 1. Clarion-Goldfield 4:18.22.

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 1:09.63; 3. Hampton-Dumont (Bailey Condon, Macy Scheideman, Nadilee Eiklenborg, Cassy Miller) 1:13.93.

Sprint medley relay – 1. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 1:57.24; 6. Hampton-Dumont (Kiara Donaldson, Elvira Cavazos, Paige Wragge, Cassy Miller) 2:06.38.

Distance medley relay – 1. Eagle Grove 4:27.66; 7. Hampton-Dumont (Lindsey Milbrandt, Payton Miller, Zekie Guerrero, Katie Peterson) 5:28.29.

 

“B” Team Scoring

1. Bishop Garrigan 114; 2. Mason City Newman 106; 3. West Hancock 85; 4. Northwood-Kensett 80; 5. North Iowa 68; 6. North Butler 56; 7. Rockford 46; 8. Belmond-Klemme 30; 9. CAL 4.

 

Individual Results, Champion, Area finishes

100 – 1. Nicole Behr (Garrigan) 12.76; 4. Channing Wunsch (N. Butler) 13.50; 9. Bri Pals (CAL) 14.64; 13. Dianna Porzio (CAL) 15.34.

200 – 1. Hattie Davidson (N-K) 25.94; 4. Channing Wunsch (N. Butler) 28.62.

400 – 1. Hattie Davidson (N-K) 1:01.23; 2. Lisa Feldman (N. Butler) 1:04.33; 5. Isabel Derdzinski (N. Butler) 1:08.12; 10. Karter Miller (CAL) 1:11.94.

800 – 1. Ashley Lane (B-K) 2:40.70; 3. Isabel Derdzinski (N. Butler) 2:42.94; 4. Karter Miller (CAL) 2:43.91; 14. Addyson Clark (N. Butler) 3:19.76.

100 hurdles – 1. Whitney Burgardt (W. Hancock) 16.63; 8. Kayla Siemens (N. Butler) 18.23; 11. Bri Pals (CAL) 19.30.

1,500 – 1. Taylor Hauser (Newman) 5:27.39; 11. Lauren Jepperson (N. Butler) 6:29.38.

3,000 – 1. Shay Curley (Newman) 12:00.07; 7. Lauren Jepperson (N. Butler) 14:31.17; 9. Katlyn Arthur (CAL) 16.20.60.

400 hurdles – 1. Krista Hovland (N. Iowa) 1:12.26; 7. Makayla Hauser (N. Butler) 1:35.59.

Discus – 1. Haley Landers (N. Butler) 119-0; 5. Mady Bixby (N. Butler) 84-5.

High jump – 1. Hattie Davidson (N-K) 5-1; 7. Makayla Hauser (N. Butler) 4-6.

Long jump – 1. Shelby Low (N-K) 14-5.5; 7. Madison Kriemeyer (N. Butler) 12-7.5; 10. Dianna Porzio (CAL) 11-10.5.

Shot put – 1. Nicole Pietig (Newman) 34-8.25; 6. Mady Bixby (N. Butler) 27-0; 9. Brooklyn Dye (N. Butler) 25-7.

4x100 – 1. West Hancock 55.27; 7. North Butler 1:00.54.

4x200 – 1. Garrigan 1:52.64; 6. North Butler 2:07.80; 8. CAL 2:12.83.

4x400 – 1. North Iowa 4:24.66; 3. North Butler 4:37.09.

4x800 – 1. North Iowa 10:47.92.

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Garrigan 1:14.60; 5. North Butler 1:20.05.

Sprint medley relay – 1. North Butler 2:01.09; 9. CAL 2:22.49.

Distance medley relay – 1. Newman 4:41.99; 7. North Butler 5:39.11.

 

GARNER – Hampton-Dumont’s Jordan Prantner pulled off the distance sweep at 2014 Cardinal Relays hosted by Garner-Hayfield/Ventura on Tuesday, April 22.

Prantner ran 5 minutes, 41.38 seconds in the 1,500 to earn that victory and also raced to a 12:05.35 finish in the 3,000 to win that event.

Madison Mason scored the only other individual victory for the Bulldogs, winning the discus with an effort of 121 feet, 2 inches.

The full story is available in the April 30 print edition of the Hampton Chronicle.