Chronicle Editorial
[…] The Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation and Burlington Police Department have repeatedly denied requests to release the full video, and IPIB staff members have supported that decision by recommending the board dismiss the citizens’ objections. They feel the two law enforcement agencies did not break Iowa law as it is currently written, but the IPIB last week voted to reject the recommendation for the second time and seek more information about whether body camera footage should be considered a public record.
     A majority of discussion has focused on Iowa Code Section 22.7: “Peace officers’ investigative reports, and specific portions of electronic mail and telephone billing records of law enforcement agencies if that information is part of an ongoing investigation, except where disclosure is authorized elsewhere in this Code” may be confidential. According to a report in the Dec. 17 edition of Cedar Rapids Gazette, previous court rulings determined the law’s wording indicates only electronic correspondence and telephone billing could be made public after an investigation is closed.